The breeding pairs of the Algerian Nuthatch have been censused in the Guerrouch forest (Taza National Park, Jijel, Algeria). A decrease in numbers was assessed when comparing with data collected in the early 1990s. The main reason is the habitat degradation by human activities. First data were obtained by studying a nest located in a Zeen Oak. The clutch size was of 6 eggs. Incubation time was estimated to last 17 days and the nestling period likely to last 21 days. The breeding season stretched from April to early June. No evidence of second clutch.
Moulaï, R., Bouchareb, A., Gheribi, A. & Bougaham, A. F. 2017. Statut de la population et biologie de la reproduction de la Sittelle Kabyle Sitta ledanti dans la forêt de Guerrouch (Algérie). Alauda 85: 101-107.
Plus de détails sur cette étude (en Français & English):
Hammouda, A., Hamza, F., Ayadi, T., Pearce-Duvet, J. & Selmi, S. (2016). Assortative mating for carotenoid colouration but not size in the Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis. Bird Study 63: 289–292. doi: 10.1080/00063657.2016.1185087 PDF
In conclusion, our results suggest that carotenoid-based colouration plays a more important role in mate choice than does body size in Mediterranean Yellow-legged Gulls. However, these results might have been impacted by the study’s small sample size. Moreover, our data are descriptive in nature and reveal nothing about potential underlying processes. We thus believe that additional studies involving larger data sets obtained from marked birds and field experiments are necessary to clarify mate choice mechanisms in this species.
Halassi, I., Elafri, A., Belhamra, M. & Houhamdi, M. (2016). Répartition et abondance de l’Érismature à tête blanche Oxyura leucocephala dans les zones humides du nord-est algérien. Alauda 84: 25–34. PDF in ResearchGate
Status of the White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala in Northeast Algeria. The globally threatened White-headed Duck is one the most rare duck species in the Western Palearctic. Its distribution in Algeria is mainly restricted to the northeastern part of the country and the Hauts-Plateaux. In 2013 and 2014, 694 individuals were counted. The studied sites harboured distinct numbers in winter and in summer of the two years. The p-values (Kruskal Wallis test) were lower than 0.05. The Lake Tonga showed the highest numbers in winter and the Boussedra wetland in summer. The results indicated a stable occurrence in the studied areas without any difference between the two years. The PCA analysis showed a significant correlation between the distribution of this species and three following main factors: vegetation, surface area and water depth at the Boussedra wetland, Lake Tonga and Garaet Hadj-Taher. The lower occurrence in other parts of the studied areas, particularly on the Hauts-Plateaux, is mainly the consequence of drying out process and habitat degradation.
Érismature à tête blanche (Oxyura leucocephala), Marais de la Macta, Mostaganem, Algérie (photo: Ali Mehadji)
Boudraa, W., Bara, M., Khemis, M. D. E., Boumaaza, M., Bouslama, Z. & Houhamdi, M. (2015). Nidification réussie de l’Ibis falcinelle Plegadis falcinellus dans un milieu humide urbain en Algérie. Alauda 83: 143–148. PDF in ResearchGate
First successful breeding of the Glossy Ibis in the Boussedra wetland (El-Bouni near Annaba) in northeastern Algeria. The breeding occurred in a mixed colony of herons located in Tamarix gallica trees. The birds were present from mid March to mid July. 124 nests were censused, most of them (55.64 %) contained 4 eggs. Egg laying occurred from 4 April to 27 May 2014. Breeding success was of 92 %.
Le résumé: (de la communication affiché de Wahiba Boudraa présentée lors du 3éme Colloque International sur l’Ornithologie Algérienne à l’aube du 3ème millénaire (les oiseaux et leurs milieux):
Le marais de Boussedra (55 ha) est une zone humide périurbaine située dans la commune d’ElBouni, wilaya d’Annaba (Nord-est de l’Algérie). Elle héberge chaque année quelques 53 espèces d’oiseaux d’eau appartenant à 15 familles, dont la famille la plus représentée est celle des Anatidés une douzaine d’espèces. L’Ibis falcinelle Plegadis falcinellus est le seul de représentant de la famille des Threskiornithidés. Après une absence totale depuis plusieurs années, l’espèce s’est installée en Afrique du nord et a commencée à nicher depuis les années 2000. Elle niche avec des effectifs faibles dans des zones éloignées. Au niveau de la zone humide de Boussedra, elle est observée avec des effectifs avoisinant 160 individus. Au cours de la saison de reproduction de l’année 2014 (entre mars et juillet), cette espèce a nichée dans une héronnière mixte (Héron garde-bœufs Bubulcus ibis, Aigrette garzette Egretta garzetta, Bihoreau gris Nycticorax nycticorax, Crabier chevelu Ardeola ralloides et Blongios nain Ixobrychus minus) où un total de 120 nids ont été dénombré. Ceci représente la plus grande colonie observée en Afrique du nord. La reproduction a eu lieu dans une tamaricacée à Tamarix gallica qui a supporté plus de 2000 nids.
The Algerian National Association of Ornithology (an NGO created in 2013) has a special interest in the protection and conservation of Algerian raptors, and has been monitoring raptors in the region of Oum El Bouaghi (Northeast Algeria), especially during the breeding season.
During the last two years (2014-2015) they found four nests of Egyptian Vulture. One of these nests was successful in 2015 (see photos). The ANAO intends to launch other teams to monitor Egyptian vultures and other raptors throughout the Algerian territory.
وقد قامت الجمعية الجزائرية لعلم الطيور برصد هذه الطيور الجارحة في منطقة ام البواقي (شمال شرق الجزائر) وخصوصا خلال موسم التكاثر حيث تم العثور على أربع أعشاش كان أحدها ناجحا خلال هذه السنة 2015، هذا وتعتزم هذه الجمعية إطلاق مزيد من الفرق لمراقبة هذا النوع من النسور والطيور الجارحة الأخرى في جميع أنحاء التراب الوطني
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus), Oum El Bouaghi, Northeast Algeria (Photo: Sarah Messabhia/ANAO)
Juvenile Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus), Oum El Bouaghi, Northeast Algeria (Photo: Sarah Messabhia/ANAO)
Chick of Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus), Oum El Bouaghi, Northeast Algeria (Photo: Sarah Messabhia/ANAO)
Egg of Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus), Oum El Bouaghi, Northeast Algeria (Photo: Sarah Messabhia/ANAO)
The breeding ecology of the Great-crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus was investigated over four consecutive years (2009-2012) at Lake Tonga, north-east Algeria. In all four years, the egg-laying period was relatively short, spanning two months (end of March to end of May), and bimodal. Nests were mainly located in Phragmites australis, over water of substantial depth (178 ± 43 cm, N=209), far from the shore and in habitat with low vegetation cover (12.37 ± 7.67%, N=209). The overall clutch size was 3.73 ± 0.92 eggs (N=127) and it decreased marginally over time. The overall nesting success was 70.4% (N=209), with nest failure caused mainly by predation (65%) and flooding (23%). Breeding outcome was significantly and positively related to nest size, with bigger nests conferring better survival to eggs and young probably through affording better protection during spells of adverse weather. However, the benefits of bigger nests may be confounded by the age or intrinsic quality of birds. The location of nests in P. australis, rather than other vegetation types, increased nesting success marginally but significantly. Two cases of interspecific mixed clutches involving the Great-crested Grebe were recorded.
Cherkaoui, S. I., Hanane, S., Magri, N., El Agbani, M.-A. & Dakki, M. (2015). Factors influencing species-richness of breeding waterbirds in Moroccan IBA and Ramsar wetlands: a macroecological approach. Wetlands 35(5): 913–922. doi: 10.1007/s13157-015-0682-y
Since 2005, Morocco has designated 28 Important Bird Areas (IBA) and Ramsar wetlands for waterbirds, yet little is known about how waterbird communities are changing over time and space, within and between sites. We assessed the relationships between species numbers of overall breeding waterbirds, as well as those of Anatidae, Rallidae and Podicipedidae, and geographical, topographical and macrohabitat factors. Species richness of overall waterbirds and Anatidae were positively correlated with: (i) extent of emergent vegetation, (ii) number of plant species present, and (iii) altitude. Species richness of Rallidae was positively correlated with: (i) latitude, and (ii) different beds of emergent vegetation, while that of Podicipedidae was exclusively correlated with altitude. These results suggest that breeding waterfowl are significantly related to habitat characteristics, most importantly vegetation structure, and altitude. Our findings give support to the idea that large mountain wetlands protected areas provide valuable habitat to breeding waterbirds in this region, by providing larger buffer zones with fewer human activities, such as hunting, urbanization and tourism disturbance. This study provides a platform from which we can advance the scientific research on Moroccan IBA and Ramsar wetlands.
Nouidjem, Y., Saheb, M., Bensaci, E., Bouzegag, A., Guergueb, E.-Y. & Houhamdi, M. (2015). Habitat use and distribution of the Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea in the wetland complex of Oued Righ (Algerian Sahara). Zoology and Ecology 25(1): 26–33. doi:10.1080/21658005.2014.997995 PDF in ResearchGate.net
Our study conducted from August 2007 to May 2011 in the main wetlands of the Oued Righ complex (Eastern Sahara of Algeria) aimed to study the habitat use and distribution pattern of the Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea. As the species was recorded breeding at most sites of the wetland complex, it was given the resident breeder status, which differs from the one it had previously. The maximum number of Ruddy Shelducks (284 individuals) was recorded each year during the winter season (second half of December). The Ruddy Shelduck (60% of population) shows preference for shallow middle-sized salt ponds with a high proportion of open water (e.g. Chott Tindla and Chott Sidi Slimane). No interannual variations were observed in habitat use; moreover, seasonal variations in the use of shallow salt pond habitat may be the outcome of hot and dry climate of this arid region.