Benasci, E., Boutera, N. Cherief, A., Saheb, M, Moali, A. & Houhamdi, M. 2014. Breeding ecology studies of Collared Pratincoles Glareola pratincola in the Central Hauts Plateaux of Algeria.Wader Study Group Bulletin 121 (1): 43–48. PDF in ResearchGate.net
The breeding biology of Collared Pratincoles Glareola pratincola was studied for the first time in Algeria in 2010 at a natural salt lake at Dayet El Kerfa, in the semi-arid Hauts Plateaux. The breeding attempts of 35 pairs on three different islets were monitored. The mean laying date was 13 May (range: 28 April to 2 June). Mean clutch size was 2.0, but 47% of the nests had one or three eggs. Hatching success was 97%; only one nest failed. Clutch size, egg size, nest dimensions and hatching success did not vary between nests placed in the centre of an islet and nests closer to the shore. Our study contrasts with results reported for other Mediterranean breeding areas (in Morocco, France and Spain), showing differences in laying dates, clutch size and laying period. The beginning of egg laying at Dayet El Kerfa was three weeks later than on the N Atlantic coast of Morocco (28 April at Dayet El Kerfa and 7 April in Morocco), three weeks earlier than in Spain and two weeks earlier than in France. Clutch sizes were smaller than in other breeding areas in the Mediterranean basin. The range of hatching dates (25 days) was less than half that reported for a coastal area in Morocco; this is probably related to the almost complete absence of nest predators at Dayet El Kerfa, so no pairs renested. The hatching success of 97% was the highest of all breeding sites in the Mediterranean basin.
El Malki, S., Hanane, S. Joulami, L. & El Hamoumi, R. 2013. Nesting performance of the Black-winged Stilt and Collared Pratincole on a Moroccan coastal wetland: a comparison between natural and artificial habitats. Wader Study Group Bulletin 120 (1): 47–52. PDF in ResearchGate.net
In 2011, we investigated the breeding performance of two wader species, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus and Collared PratincoleGlareola pratincola in a natural habitat, marshes, and in an artificial one, salinas (saltpans), in the Sidi Moussa-Walidia wetland complex on the Atlantic coast of Morocco. Data on nest-placement, clutch-size, egg-dimensions, nest-density, egg-laying chronology and hatching-success were collected from 117 nests: 31 of Black-winged Stilt (25 in marshes and 6 in salinas) and 86 of Collared Pratincole (36 in marshes and 50 in salinas). The results show no consistent differences in nest-density, clutch-size, egg-dimensions or nesting success between the two habitats. However, in both habitat types and species, variations were found in the distribution of nest initiation over the breeding season. Both habitats appeared to provide similar nesting conditions for Black-winged Stilts and Collared Pratincoles. Nonetheless, further research is needed to determine the combined effects of human disturbances and local predators on nest site selection and reproductive performance on these species in the two habitats. These studies will also facilitate management decisions aimed at maximising both gains to avian biodiversity and enhancing the welfare of people.