Aberkane, M., Maazi, M.-C., Chettibi, F., Guergueb, E.-Y., Bouslama, Z., & Houhamdi, M. (2014). Diurnal wintering behaviour of the Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris) in north-east Algeria. Zoology and Ecology 24: 10-15 . doi:10.1080/21658005.2014.889870
PDF in ResearchGate.net
The Marbled Teal, Marmaronetta angustirostris, is a globally threatened species, especially in the Western Mediterranean. Its numbers are currently following a downward trend. The population size and status of the Marbled Teal are well estimated in some areas of its geographic range, but in others, such as Algerian wetlands, they are still not known. Population and time-activity budget estimation of the species were carried out in the semi-arid Ramsar wetland Garaet Timerganine located in north-east Algeria in the course of two subsequent wintering seasons. The wintering population showed a significant decrease in numbers from the first to the second year with peaks of 763 and 270 individuals, respectively. This variation was probably due to the abrupt water level rise in the wetland, scarcity of the vegetation cover and availability of many other wintering places following heavy rains in the second year. The time-activity budget was dominated by resting followed by swimming and feeding. Preening, flight and courting were rarely observed accounting for less than 5% of the whole diurnal activity budget. Although the species preferred shallow parts of the wetland, it also used terrestrial habitats near the shore.
Marbled Duck or Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta angustirostris). (Photo: Vince Smith in lickr, licence: CC-by-sa)
Metallaoui, S., Maazi, M.C., Saheb, M., Houhamdi, M., & Barbraud, C. (2014). A comparative study of the diurnal behaviour of the Northern Shoveller (Anas clypeata) during the wintering season at Garaet Hadj-Tahar (North-East Algeria) and Garaet Timerganine (Algerian highlands). Turkish Journal of Zoology 38: 158-167. doi:10.3906/zoo-1212-1 PDF
The rhythms of the Northern Shoveler’s (Anas clypeata Linnaeus, 1758) activities during its wintering period in 2 wetlands, Garaet Hadj-Tahar (North-East Algeria) and Garaet Timerganine (Oum El-Bouaghi, Algerian highlands), were studied during 2 wintering seasons in Garaet Hadj-Tahar from November 2007 to March 2008 and November 2008 to March 2009, and in the Timerganine wetland from November 2007 to March 2008. They were linked to certain spatiotemporal variables, i.e. daytime activities and 2 different wetlands. During the wintering season, the main activity at Garaet Hadj-Tahar was sleeping (70%), followed by swimming (12%). By contrast, feeding was the dominant activity at Garaet Timerganine, occurring 45% of the total monitoring time, followed by sleeping (35%). The frequency of the behaviours did not differ significantly between the sites as a function of the date (P > 0.05). The choice of the site was made according to either the feeding resources or the resting place. These factors are therefore essential and highlight the importance of the protection of the sites where the species is concentrated outside of the breeding period.
Garaet Hadj-Tahar, Skikda, North-East Algeria (S. Metallaoui et al.)
Garaet Timerganine, Oum El-Bouaghi, Algerian highlands (S. Metallaoui et al.)