Mode de prédation très particulier du Faucon d’Éléonore (Falco eleonorae) sur l’Archipel d’Essaouira, Maroc Atlantique

Qninba, A., Benhoussa, A., Radi, M., El Idrissi, A., Bousadik, H., Badaoui, B. & El Agbani, M. A. (2015). Mode de prédation très particulier du Faucon d’Éléonore Falco eleonorae sur l’Archipel d’Essaouira (Maroc Atlantique). Alauda 83: 149–150.

Pas de résumé pour cet article, mais voir les détails de l’article en anglais ici : Eleonora’s Falcons keep or imprison their prey alive.

Voir aussi tous les articles sur le Faucon d’Éleonore (Falco eleonorae) dans ce blog.

 

Suivi de la Population du Faucon d’Eléonore (Falco eleonorae) de l’Archipel d’Essaouira, Maroc

L’Initiative des Petites Îles de Méditerranée (PIM), lancée par le Conservatoire du Littoral Français (CdL) en partenariat avec le Haut Commissariat aux Eaux et Forêts et à la Lutte Contre la Désertification (HCEFLCD), se propose de réaliser durant la saison de reproduction de 2014 un suivi de la population du Faucon d’Eléonore (Falco eleonorae) au niveau de l’Archipel d’Essaouira dans le but de suivre l’évolution de l’effectif et du succès de reproduction de cette population atlantique.

Ce suivi, confié à l’Association «Groupe de REcherche pour la Protection des Oiseaux au Maroc» (GREPOM) a pour objectifs spécifiques le recensement de la population reproductrice du Faucon d’Eléonore de l’archipel, la détermination de ses différents paramètres de reproduction et la cartographie des principales zones de nidification, de repos et d’alimentation du Faucon d’Eléonore ainsi que pour les autres espèces nicheuses à enjeu de conservation.

Le recensement a concerné en premier lieu les nids dans tous les secteurs accessibles. Les contenus des nids (œufs et poussins) ont été relevés lors des diverses missions organisées. Ce qui a permis de calculer la grandeur de ponte et le taux du succès reproducteur.

Les observations de terrain ont permis en outre d’identifier et de localiser les zones vulnérables à l’érosion et au piétinement, les zones érodées et les zones pouvant être dangereuses ou difficiles d’accès pour d’éventuels visiteurs dans le cadre d’une possible ouverture au public.

Les premiers résultats ont permis de préciser la taille de la population à un minimum de 907 couples et un succès reproducteur de 0.63 (pour une grandeur de ponte de 2,7 œufs/nid et de 1,7 poussins éclos et vivant/nid).

A l’issue des deux missions de terrain et des analyses effectuées, des recommandations pour la protection de la population du Faucon d’Eléonore d’Essaouira ont été formulées et transmises aux responsables du HCEFLCD et du CdL afin qu’elles soient intégrées dans le futur plan de gestion de l’Archipel.

Un programme de suivi de la population du Faucon d’Eléonore de l’Archipel de Mogador a été également proposé.

Sources:

GREPOM/BirdLife Maroc. 2014. Suivi de la Population du Faucon d’Eléonore (Falco eleonorae) de l’Archipel d’Essaouira, Maroc. Rapport.

Initiative PIM. 2014. Rapport de mission de terrain publié sur Facebook (octobre 2014). Détaillé ici: “Le Faucon d’Eléonore au cœur du schéma de gestion de l’Archipel d’Essaouira”, page 19 du magazine de l’Initiative PIM (janvier 2015).

Suivi de la Population du Faucon d’Eléonore (Falco eleonorae) de l'Archipel d'Essaouira, Maroc

Suivi de la Population du Faucon d’Eléonore (Falco eleonorae) de l’Archipel d’Essaouira, Maroc (photo: Initiative PIM).

Suivi de la Population du Faucon d’Eléonore (Falco eleonorae) de l'Archipel d'Essaouira, Maroc

Suivi de la Population du Faucon d’Eléonore (Falco eleonorae) de l’Archipel d’Essaouira, Maroc (photos: GREPOM & Initiative PIM).

Articles liés:

Peyre, O., Benhariga, S., Beddek, M., Mebarki, S. & Allegrini, B. 2014. Découverte de la plus importante colonie algérienne du Faucon d’Éléonore Falco eleonoraeAlauda 82: 355-356.

Telailia, S., Saheb, M., Boutabia, L., Bensouilah, M. A. & Houhamdi, M. 2013. Breeding biology of Eleonora’s Falcon, Falco eleonorae Gené, 1839 (Accipitriformes Falconidae), in Northeast Algeria at Sérigina IslandBiodiversity Journal 4: 117-124

Irreplaceable area extends marine conservation hotspot off Tunisia: insights from GPS-tracking Scopoli’s shearwaters from the largest seabird colony in the Mediterranean

aGrémillet, D., Péron, C., Pons, J.-B., Ouni, R., Authier, M., Thévenet, M. & Fort, J. 2014. Irreplaceable area extends marine conservation hotspot off Tunisia: insights from GPS-tracking Scopoli’s shearwaters from the largest seabird colony in the Mediterranean. Marine Biology 161: 2669-2680.  doi:10.1007/s00227-014-2538-z

Abstract:

Recent meta-analyses identified conservation hotpots at the scale of the Mediterranean, yet those may be crude by lack of detailed information about the spatial ecology of the species involved. Here, we identify an irreplaceable marine area for >95 % of the world population of the Scopoli’s shearwater (Calonectris diomedea), which is endemic to the Mediterranean and breeds on the island of Zembra off Tunis. To this end, we studied the three-dimensional at-sea movements of 50 breeding adults (over a total of 94 foraging trips) in 2012 and 2013, using GPS and temperature–depth recorders. Feathers were also collected on all birds to investigate their trophic status. Despite Zembra being the largest seabird colony in the Mediterranean (141,000 pairs), the per capita home-range of Scopoli’s shearwaters foraging from this colony was not larger than that of birds from much smaller colonies, indicating highly beneficial feeding grounds in the Gulf of Tunis and off Cap Bon. Considering depleted Mediterranean small pelagic fish stocks, supposed to be Scopoli’s shearwater prey base, we therefore speculate that birds may now also largely feed on zooplankton, something which is supported by our stable isotopic analyses. Crucially, shearwater at-sea feeding and resting areas showed very little overlap with a conservation hotspot recently defined on the western side of the Gulf of Tunis using meta-analyses of species distributions relative to anthropogenic threats. We therefore propose a major extension to this conservation hotspot. Our study stresses the importance of detailed biotelemetry studies of marine megafauna movement ecology for refining large-scale conservation schemes such as marine protected area networks.

Ringing and tagging with a GPS mounted on TDR of Scopoli’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea), Zembra Archipelago, Tunisia

Ringing and tagging with a GPS mounted on TDR (temperature–depth recorders) of Scopoli’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea), Zembra Archipelago, Tunisia (photo: Initiative PIM).

Nidification mixte du Héron garde-bœufs et de l’Aigrette garzette sur l’île de Rachgoun en Algérie

Ghermaoui, M., Hassaine, K. & Moulaï, R. (2013). Première observation d’une nidification mixte du Héron garde-bœufs Bubulcus ibis et de l’Aigrette garzette Egretta garzetta en milieu insulaire sur l’île de Rachgoun en Algérie. Alauda 81 (4): 311-312.  PDF

First observation of a mixed breeding colony of Cattle and Little Egrets at Rachgoun Island, Algeria.

Île Rachgoun, ouest algérien

Île Rachgoun, ouest algérien

Increase in Yelkouan Shearwater population in Zembretta (Tunisia) following ship rat eradication

Bourgeois, K., Ouni, R., Pascal, M., Dromzée, S., Fourcy, D., & Abiadh, A. (2013). Dramatic increase in the Zembretta Yelkouan shearwater breeding population following ship rat eradication spurs interest in managing a 1500-year old invasion. Biological Invasions 15 (3) : 475-482.   DOI: 10.1007/s10530-013-0419-x

Abstract:

The ship rat (Rattus rattus) was introduced 1,500 years ago to the Zembra Archipelago (Tunisia) and was eradicated in October–November 2009 on two of its islands, Zembretta and Zembrettina. This eradication was performed 2 years after the discovery of a small colony of Yelkouan Shearwaters (Puffinus yelkouan), a species recently up-listed to the vulnerable IUCN extinction risk category. For 2 years before and 3 years after rat eradication, the Zembretta Yelkouan shearwater breeding colony was checked yearly at the end of the breeding season. The number of recorded breeding pairs reaching 176 and 145, respectively, increases of 10.4 and 8.5-fold two and 3 years after rat eradication. This experiment shows that eradication of an ancient introduced ship rat population has dramatically improved the Zembretta Yelkouan Shearwater breeding population very quickly. This result suggests that managing even long-introduced populations might well be fruitful.

Yelkouan Shearwaters (Puffinus yelkouan) ringed and released at the entry of its burrow, Zembra, Tunisia

Yelkouan Shearwaters (Puffinus yelkouan) ringed and released at the entry of its burrow, Zembra, Tunisia (photo: Awatef Abiadh / Initiative PIM)

Breeding biology of Eleonora’s Falcon at Sérigina Island, Algeria

Telailia, S., Saheb, M., Boutabia, L., Bensouilah, M. A., & Houhamdi, M. 2013. Breeding biology of Eleonora’s Falcon, Falco eleonorae Gené, 1839 (Accipitriformes Falconidae), in Northeast Algeria at Sérigina IslandBiodiversity Journal 4 (1): 117-124. PDF

Abstract:

The Eleonora’s Falcon, Falco eleonorae Gené, 1839 (Accipetriformes, Falconidae), is a long migrant and a seabird of conservation concern. After discovering the Sérigina colony in Northeast Algeria, data on laying period, reproductive success, and nesting growth were collected. A total of 18 nests were located and surveyed during the breading season of 2006. The species started to lay eggs in late July and the majority of nests contained 3 eggs. There was no variation in the mean eggs volume and weight between different clutches. The mean clutch size was 2.37 ± 0.78 eggs and the hatching success was 53.5%. Productivity per nest was 0.39 ± 0.40 chick, lower than previous published works. Inclement weather and avian predation was thought to be the main sources of chicks’ mortality. Nesting growth for both body mass and wing span fitted a linear fashion during the first 25 days in nestling life. The accelerated chick growth suggested food availability and high parental provisioning. Finally, we think that Algerian’s coast could support other large colonies that should be discovered, surveyed, and conserved.

Colony of Falco eleonorae, Sérigina island, Algeria

Colony of Falco eleonorae, Sérigina island, Algeria