The Common Buttonquail (Turnix sylvaticus) has not been observed in Algeria since almost three decades.
A hunter had mistaken the bird for Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix) and shot it in the northeast of the country in late November 2019.
More at MaghrebOrnitho: Andalusian Buttonquail observed in Algeria for the first time in three decades.
A new study showed that ‘Atlas Long-legged Buzzard’ is composed of individuals with admixed genomes of Long-legged Buzzard (rufinus) and Common Buzzard (buteo + vulpinus), but with closer relationship with the latter. The study thus suggested that cirtensis should be treated as a subspecies of Common Buzzard.
La Buse du Maghreb n’est plus une Buse féroce mais une ……
via North African Buzzard is not a Long-legged but a Common Buzzard — MaghrebOrnitho
Until now, the Algerian Nuthatch (Sitta ledanti) is known only in four sites, namely the forests of Babor, Guerrouch, Tamentout and Djimla (see map below). All sites are close to each other but separated by unsuitable habitats, and are located in what’s known as ‘Petite Kabilie’ or Kabylie of the Babors, north-east Algeria…
via New breeding site of the Algerian Nuthatch discovered in Algeria — MaghrebOrnitho
The breeding pairs of the Algerian Nuthatch have been censused in the Guerrouch forest (Taza National Park, Jijel, Algeria). A decrease in numbers was assessed when comparing with data collected in the early 1990s. The main reason is the habitat degradation by human activities. First data were obtained by studying a nest located in a Zeen Oak. The clutch size was of 6 eggs. Incubation time was estimated to last 17 days and the nestling period likely to last 21 days. The breeding season stretched from April to early June. No evidence of second clutch.
Moulaï, R., Bouchareb, A., Gheribi, A. & Bougaham, A. F. 2017. Statut de la population et biologie de la reproduction de la Sittelle Kabyle Sitta ledanti dans la forêt de Guerrouch (Algérie). Alauda 85: 101-107.
Plus de détails sur cette étude (en Français & English):
Algerian Nuthatch: status and breeding biology at the Guerrouch forest.
Sittelle kabyle (Sitta ledanti), forêt de Guerrouch, Parc National de Taza, Algérie (Riadh Moulaï).
New data on the wintering of White-headed Ducks Oxyura leucocephala in Algeria
Winter census of the White-headed Duck in the wetlands where this species may occur allowed us to update the numbers present in winter in this country. A certain stability in winter numbers (around 1,000 individuals) was observed. Within the 240 censused sites, only some 20 harboured the species. The highest numbers were counted in the wetlands of Northeastern Algeria. In the west, increasing numbers were detected.
Atoussi, S., Rezkallah, I., Khemis, M., Merzoug, A., Telaili, S. & Houhamdi, M. 2017. Nouvelles données sur l’hivernage de l’Erismature à tête blanche Oxyura leucocephala en Algérie. Alauda 85: 29-36.
Big wintering flock of White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) at Merja Fouarat, Morocco.
Le statut de l’Érismature à tête blanche (Oxyura leucocephala) dans les zones humides du nord-est algérien.
Première hivernage de l’Érismature à tête blanche (Oxyura leucocephala) à Oglat Edaïra, Algérie.
Érismature à tête blanche (Oxyura leucocephala), Marais de la Macta (Oran), Algérie, 06/2017 (Ali Mehadji)
Radi, M., Aourir, M., Qninba, A., El Mouden, H. & Znari, M. 2017. Premières données sur la reproduction de la Mouette rieuse Chroicocephalus ridibundus dans le centre-ouest du Maroc. Alauda 85: 131-138.
First breeding data on the Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus in Central West Morocco.
This study presents the first data on a breeding colony of the Black-headed Gull on islets of the Al Massira reservoir in central west Morocco from 2002 to 2008. Laying phenology, nesting site selection, clutch size, egg size and breeding success were investigated. These data provide new information at the southwestern limit of the species’ breeding area (32° N).
Mouette rieuse (Chroicocephalus ridibundus), Lac Telamine, Gdyel (Oran), Algérie, 20/06/2016 (Ali Mehadji)
Djemadi, I., El Islam Taleb, N. & Bouslama, Z. 2017. Nidification du Moineau friquet Passer montanus en Algérie. Alauda 85: 49-52.
Breeding records of the Tree Sparrow Passer montanus in Algeria.
Until recently the Tree Sparrow was rather an accidental visitor to the country. New observations show that it is a resident breeder at least at Annaba in Northeastern Algeria.
Moineau friquet (Passer montanus), Sidi Ghiles, Tipaza, Algérie (Fethi Anza Hafsa)